CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83930

Mr. Eddie Lau
Z-Ply Corporation
525 Seventh Ave., Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong and China

Dear Mr. Lau:

In your letter dated June 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. Styles 41551 and 41553 were transferred to another National Import Specialist, who will reply directly under ruling number E84125. Styles 41660 and SH-110, are two women’s sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 41660 is constructed from 44% ramie, 36% cotton, 20% acrylic, knit fabric. The pullover sweater features a mock turtleneck collar, shoulder pads, and long sleeves. The collar, sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib knit fabric. The front panel has a diamond intarsia pattern.

Style SH-110 is constructed from 46% ramie, 38% cotton, 8% acrylic, 4% wool, 4% nylon, knit fabric. The cardigan sweater features a shirt-type rib knit collar, shoulder pads, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 8 button closures. The sleeves, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with rib knit fabric. Intarsia designs are on the front panel.

Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 41660 and SH-110 will be 6110.90.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: other: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The two sweaters fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division